CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

phylum

annelids
Annelida Lamarck, 1809

kingdom Animalia - animals »  subdivisio Protostomia - protostomes

Scientific synonyms

Annelides
Annulata
Annulati

Other names

= segmented worms
= worms

Images

Spirobranchus giganteus - Christmas Tree Worm

Spirobranchus giganteus - Christmas Tree Worm

Author: James Guttuso

Functions restricted to taxon Annelida

Important groups

Polychaeta - polychaetes, Hirudinea - leeches, Oligochaeta
phaosome

Included taxa

Number of records: 7

subphylum Clitellata Michaelsen, 1919

Unplaced taxa

class Aphanoneura - suction-feeding worms
class Branchiobdellae - branchiobdellids
class Polychaeta Grube, 1850 - polychaetes

Fossil taxa

class Machaeridia Withers, 1926 inc.sed.

Nomina dubia dub.

genus Millepeda Seba, 1734 inc.sed. dub.

Links and literature


Data source info

Wohlgemuth E. & Schenkova J. 1999: Annelida: Aeolosomata, Oligochaeta. In:
Opravilova V., Vanhara J. & Sukop I. (eds): Aquatic Invertebrates of the Palava Biosphere Reserve of UNESCO. Folia Fac. Sci. Nat. Uni. Masaryk.
Brun., Biol., 101: 89-95. (Aeolosomata, aquatic Oligochaeta)
* Pizl V. 1995: Oligochaeta: Lumbricidae. In: Rozkosny R. & Vanhara J.
(eds): Terrestrial Invertebrates of the Palava Biosphere Reserve of UNESCO, I. Folia Fac. Sci. Nat. Uni. Masaryk. Brun., Biol., 92: 23-26. (Lumbricidae)
* Kosel V. 1999: Annelida: Hirudinea. In: Opravilova V., Vanhara J. & Sukop I. (eds): Aquatic Invertebrates of the Palava Biosphere Reserve of UNESCO.
Folia Fac. Sci. Nat. Uni. Masaryk. Brun., Biol., 101: 97-102. (Hirudinea)

de Jong, Y.S.D.M. (ed.): Fauna Europaea
Minelli, Prof. Dr Alessandro; Rota, Dr Emilia & Timm, Tarmo (eds.). 2007. Annelida. Fauna Europaea version 1.3, http://www.faunaeur.org
[Data retrieved on: 29 December 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon

dub. nomen dubium - name of unknown or doubtful application