CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

kingdom

animals
Animalia Linnaeus, 1758

system Opisthokonta

Scientific synonyms

Metazoa
Polycytozoa

Other names

= multicellural animals

Temporal range:Ediacaran - recent

Images

Functions restricted to taxon Animalia

Important groups

Porifera - sponges, Cnidaria - anemones, corals and jellyfish, Platyhelminthes - flatworms, Nematoda - nematodes, Annelida - annelids, Arthropoda - arthropods, Bryozoa, Brachiopoda - lamp shells, Mollusca - mollusks, Echinodermata - echinoderms, Chordata - chordates
[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Recently completed profiles

Mitra carbonaria W. A. Swainson, 1822
Mitra cookii Sowerby, 1874
Mitra chalybeia L. A. Reeve, 1844
Mitra variabilis L. A. Reeve, 1844
Mitra ancillides W. J. Broderip, 1844
Mitra ustulata L. A. Reeve, 1844
Mitra nivea W. J. Broderip, 1836
Mitra triplicata E. von Martens, 1904
Mitra chinensis J. F. Gmelin, 1791
Mitra pele W. O. Cernohorsky, 1970

Related glossary terms

fauna

Included taxa

Number of records: 9

subregnum Parazoa
subregnum Agnotozoa
subregnum Eumetazoa Butschli, 1910
class Chitinozoa Eisenack, 1931

Animalia incertae sedis

class Palaeoscolecida Conway Morris & Robinson, 1986
class Tentaculita Bouček, 1964
family Dendrogrammatidae Just, Kristensen & Olesen, 2014
genus Gluteus Davis & Semken, 1975

Links and literature


Data source info

de Jong, Y.S.D.M. (ed.): Fauna Europaea [http://www.faunaeur.org]
Vyšší hierarchický systém zvířat
"Taxonomic Hierarchy version [3.6]" http://www.faunaeur.org, retrieved: [June, 21, 2004]
[Data retrieved on: 21 August 2004]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon



Taxon restriction
Animalia - animals