CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

kingdom

plants
Plantae Haeckel

Archaeplastida

Scientific synonyms

Chlorobionta Jeffrey
Chlorobiota Kendrick & Crane
Viridaeplantae Cavalier-Smith
Viridiphyta
Viridiplantae Cavalier-Smith

Other names

= green plants

Temporal range:Siderian – recent

EdCaCaCaCaOrdOrdOrdSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPerPerPerTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEocOlMioPliPleHol

Images

Polygonatum odoratum - Angular Solomon's-seal

Polygonatum odoratum - Angular Solomon's-seal

Author: Ondřej Zicha

Important groups

Chlorophyta - green algae, Marchantiophyta - liverworts, Bryophyta - mosses, Lycopodiophyta - lycophytes, Monilophyta - horsetails, Ginkgoophyta, Pinophyta - conifers, Cycadophyta, Gnetophyta, Magnoliophyta - flowering plants

Recently completed profiles

Euphorbia vajravelui Binojk. & Balakr.

Included taxa

Number of records: 22

divisio Anthocerophyta Stotler & Crandall-Stotler - hornworts
divisio Bryophyta A. Braun - mosses
Devonian – recent
divisio Charophyta E.Möhn
divisio Chlorophyta - green algae
divisio Cycadophyta Bessey
Permian: Upper Permian – recent
divisio Ginkgoophyta Bessey
Permian – recent
divisio Gnetophyta Bessey
Jurassic – recent
divisio Lycopodiophyta Cronquist, Takht. & W.Zimm. - lycophytes
Devonian: Lower Devonian – recent
divisio Magnoliophyta Cronquist, Takht. & W.Zimm. - flowering plants
Cretaceous: Lower Cretaceous – recent
divisio Marchantiophyta Stotler et Crand. Stotl. in A.J. Shaw et B. Goffinet - liverworts
Devonian – recent
divisio Monilophyta Cantino et Donoghue - horsetails
divisio Pinophyta Reveal - conifers
Carboniferous: Upper Carboniferous – recent

Fossil taxa

divisio Horneophyta
divisio Progymnospermophyta Bold et al.
Devonian: Middle Devonian – Carboniferous: Lower Carboniferous
divisio Pteridospermatophyta Meyen
Devonian: Upper Devonian – Cretaceous: Lower Cretaceous
divisio Rhyniophyta Cronq., Takht. et Zimmerm.
Silurian – Devonian
divisio Zosterophyllophyta H. Bold
Devonian: Lower Devonian – Upper Devonian
genus Aarabia Mey.-Berth. & Gerrienne inc.sed.
Devonian: Lower Devonian
genus Aataenia M. B. Gnilovskaja in B. K. Sokolov et P. L. Bezrukov inc.sed.
genus Loperia Newberry inc.sed.
genus Pelicothallos Dilcher inc.sed.
genus Tichavekia Pšenička, Sakala et Kraft inc.sed.

Links and literature


Data source info

Pilát A. (1974): Kapesní atlas rostlin, Státní pedagogické nakladatelství, Praha
do BioLibu: slovenské názvy

Stevens P. F.: Angiosperm Phylogeny Website
[Data retrieved on: 31 January 2014]

The Plant List
[Data retrieved on: 31 January 2014]

PLANTS Database
species and synonymes, english names
[Data retrieved on: 26 June 2006]

Tropicos, Missouri Botanical Garden
[Data retrieved on: 31 January 2014]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 2
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon