CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

phylum

Choanozoa Cavalier-Smith, 1981 emend. 1983

system Opisthokonta

Scientific synonyms

Apoikozoa Budd & Jensen, 2015
Choanimal Fairclough et al., 2013
Choanoflagellidea
Craspedomonadidae

Other names

= collar flagellates

Temporal range:Tonian – recent

EdCaCaCaCaOrOrOrSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPePePeTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEoOlMiPliPleHol

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

class Aphelidea B.V. Gromov, 2000
class Choanoflagellata Kent, 1880 - choanoflagellates
class Corallochytrea - corallochytrids
class Mesomycetozoea Mendoza et al., 2001

Unplaced taxa

genus Amoebosporus Ivimey Cook inc.sed.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon