CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Orb-weaver spider
Araneidae Clerck, 1757

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Arachnida - arachnids »  order Araneae - spiders »  superfamily Araneoidea

Other names

= orbweavers

Images

NL  

Included taxa

Number of records: 33

subfamily Araneinae Simon, 1895
subfamily Argiopinae
subfamily Cyrtarachninae Simon
subfamily Cyrtophorinae
subfamily Gasteracanthinae
subfamily Micratheninae
subfamily Nephilinae Simon, 1894 - golden orb weavers
subfamily Oarcinae Simon, 1890

Unplaced taxa

genus Actinosoma Holmberg, 1883
genus Artifex Kallal & Hormiga, 2018
genus Artonis Simon, 1895
genus Backobourkia Framenau, Dupérré, Blackledge & Vink, 2010
genus Chorizopesoides Mi & Wang, 2018
genus Colphepeira Archer, 1941
genus Cyrtobill Framenau & Scharff, 2009
genus Deliochus Simon, 1894
genus Enacrosoma Mello-Leitão, 1932
genus Encyosaccus Simon, 1895
genus Galaporella Levi, 2009
genus Gnolus Simon, 1879
genus Indoetra Kuntner, 2006
genus Melychiopharis Simon, 1895
genus Micrepeira Schenkel, 1953
genus Phonognatha Simon, 1894 - Leaf-curling Spiders
genus Plebs Joseph & Framenau, 2012
genus Popperaneus Cabra-García & Hormiga, 2020
genus Porcataraneus Mi & Peng, 2011
genus Pronous Keyserling, 1881
genus Sedasta Simon, 1894
genus Singafrotypa Benoit, 1962
genus Telaprocera Harmer & Framenau, 2008

Fossil taxa

genus Tethneus Scudder, 1890

Nomina dubia dub.

genus Metimorpha Strand, 1906 dub.

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [50fd2713-5672-4d47-b4e3-88e207ca0fe8]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Araneidae Simon, 1895]
Data retrieved on: 22 March 2015
EN World Spider Catalog 21.0 [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spiderfam:0102]

World Spider Catalog: World Spider Catalog [http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/], Natural History Museum Bern [as Araneidae Clerck, 1757]
Data retrieved on: 3 August 2020
CZ Kůrka A., Kovařík F. (2003): České názvy živočichů VI. Pavoukovci (Arachnida). I. Pavouci (Araneae) a štíři (Scorpiones), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 167 pp. [as Araneidae Simon, 1895]
Data retrieved on: 11 May 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

dub. nomen dubium - name of unknown or doubtful application