CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Tridacnidae Lamarck, 1819

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Bivalvia - bivalves »  order Cardiida »  superfamily Cardioidea

Scientific synonyms

incl. Tridacninae Lamarck, 1819

Other names

= giant clams (Tridacninae)

Included taxa

Number of records: 2

genus Hippopus Lamarck, 1799
genus Tridacna Bruguière, 1797

Links and literature

CZ Pfleger V. (1999): České názvy živočichů III. Měkkýši (Mollusca), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 108 pp. [as Tridacnidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 November 2013
EN Carter J. et al (2011): A Synoptical Classification of the Bivalvia (Mollusca), Paleontological Contributions 4 [as Tridacninae Lamarck, 1819]
Data retrieved on: 6 April 2014

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments