CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

darkling beetles
Tenebrionidae Latreille, 1802

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles »  superfamily Tenebrionoidea

Scientific synonyms

incl. Alleculidae Laporte de Castelnau, 1840, Cossyphodidae Wasmann, 1899, Lagriidae Fabricius, 1775, Nilionidae Champion, 1888, Petriidae, Rhysopaussidae Wasmann, 1896

Other names

= darkening beetles

Temporal range:Jurassic – recent

EdCaCaCaCaOrdOrdOrdSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPerPerPerTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEocOlMioPliPleHol

Images

Functions restricted to taxon Tenebrionidae

Important groups

Cteniopodinae - Comb-clawed Beetles, Tenebrioninae

Included taxa

Number of records: 10

subfamily Cteniopodinae Solier, 1835 - Comb-clawed Beetles
Tertiary: Rupelian – recent
subfamily Diaperinae Latreille, 1802
Tertiary: Paleocene – recent
subfamily Lagriinae Latreille, 1825 - long-jointed bark beetles
Tertiary: Lower Miocene – recent
subfamily Nilioninae Oken, 1843
subfamily Phrenapatinae Solier, 1834
subfamily Pimeliinae Latreille, 1802
subfamily Stenochiinae Kirby, 1837
subfamily Tenebrioninae Latreille, 1802
Tertiary: Middle Paleocene – recent
subfamily Zolodininae Watt, 1975

Unplaced taxa

genus Bielawskia Marcuzzi, 1985

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [105034]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Tenebrionidae Latreille, 1802]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Lagriidae]
EN Bouchard et al. (2011): Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta), ZooKeys 88: 1–972. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.88.807 [as Tenebrionidae Latreille, 1802]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2019

Data source info

de Jong, Y.S.D.M. (ed.): Fauna Europaea
Audisio, Prof. Paolo (ed.). 2006. Tenebrionoidea. Fauna Europaea version 1.1, http://www.faunaeur.org
[Data retrieved on: 24 July 2006]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments