CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

leopard butterflies
Cigaritis Donzel, 1847

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths »  family Lycaenidae - gossamer-winged butterflies »  tribus Theclini - strong blues

Scientific synonyms

Spindasis Wallengren, 1857
Zerythis Lucas, 1849

Other names

= barred blues
= silverlines

[There are yet no texts for this record.]
A  B  C  D  E  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  V  Z  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 74

species Cigaritis abnormis Moore, 1884 - Abnormal Silverline
species Cigaritis acamas (Klug, 1834) - Tawny Silver-line
species Cigaritis allardi (Oberthür, 1909) - Allard's Silver-line

Cigaritis allardi - Allard's Silver-line

species Cigaritis apelles (Oberthür, 1878)
species Cigaritis apuleia (Hulstaert, 1924)
species Cigaritis arooni (Murayama & Kimura, 1990)
species Cigaritis avriko (Karsch, 1893)
species Cigaritis baghirmii (Stempffer, 1946)
species Cigaritis bergeri (Bouyer, 2003)
species Cigaritis brunnea (Jackson, 1965)
species Cigaritis buchanani (Rothschild, 1921)
species Cigaritis cilissa Lederer, 1891
species Cigaritis collinsi (Kielland, 1980)
species Cigaritis crustaria (Holland, 1890)
species Cigaritis cynica (Riley, 1921)
species Cigaritis dufranei (Bouyer, 1991)
species Cigaritis elima Moore, 1877 - Scarce Shot Silverline
species Cigaritis ella (Hewitson, 1865) - Ella's Silverline
species Cigaritis elwesi Evans, 1925 - Elwes' Silverline
species Cigaritis epargyros (Eversmann, 1854) - Yellow Silverline

Cigaritis epargyros - Yellow Silverline

species Cigaritis evansii (Tytler, 1915)
species Cigaritis gilletti (Riley, 1925)
species Cigaritis greeni Heron, 1896
species Cigaritis hassoni (Bouyer, 2003)
species Cigaritis homeyeri (Dewitz, 1886) - Homeyer's Silverline
species Cigaritis ictis Hewitson, 1865 - Common Shot Silverline
species Cigaritis iza (Hewitson, 1865)
species Cigaritis junodi (d'Abrera, 1980)
species Cigaritis kutu (Corbet, 1940)
species Cigaritis kuyaniana Matsumura
species Cigaritis learmondi (Tytler, 1940)
species Cigaritis leechi Swinhoe, 1912
species Cigaritis lilacinus Moore, 1884 - Lical Silverline
species Cigaritis lohita (Horsfield, 1829) - Long-banded Silverline
species Cigaritis lunulifera Moore
species Cigaritis lutosa Plötz, 1880
species Cigaritis maxima Staudinger, 1901
species Cigaritis maximus (Elwes, 1893)
species Cigaritis menelas (Druce, 1907)
species Cigaritis mishmisensis South, 1913
species Cigaritis modestus (Trimen, 1891)
species Cigaritis montana (Joicey & Talbot, 1924)
species Cigaritis mozambica (Bertolini, 1850) - Mozambique Silverline
species Cigaritis myrmecophila Dumont, 1922
species Cigaritis nairobiensis (Sharpe, 1904)
species Cigaritis namaquus (Trimen, 1874)
species Cigaritis natalensis (Westwood, 1851) - Natal Barred Blue
species Cigaritis nilus (Hewitson, 1865) - Saharan Leopard Butterfly
species Cigaritis nipalicus Moore, 1884 - Silver-grey Silverline
species Cigaritis nubilus Moore, 1883 - Clouded Silverline
species Cigaritis nyassae (Butler, 1884) - Nyasa Silverline
species Cigaritis overlaeti (Bouyer, 1998)
species Cigaritis phanes (Trimen, 1873)
species Cigaritis pinheyi (Heath, 1983)
species Cigaritis rukma (de Nicéville, 1889)
species Cigaritis rukmini de Nicéville, 1889 - Khaki Silverline
species Cigaritis schistacea Moore, 1881 - Plumbeous Silverline
species Cigaritis scotti (Gabriel, 1954)
species Cigaritis seliga (Fruhstorfer, 1912)
species Cigaritis shaba (Bouyer, 1991)
species Cigaritis siphax (Lucas, 1849) - Common Silver-line
species Cigaritis somalina (Butler, 1886)
species Cigaritis syama (Horsfield, 1829) - Club Silverline
species Cigaritis syma (Horsfield, 1829)
species Cigaritis takanosis Matsumura, 1906
species Cigaritis tanganyikae (Kielland, 1990)
species Cigaritis tavetensis (Lathy, 1906) - Taveta Silverline
species Cigaritis trifurcata Moore, 1882
species Cigaritis trimeni (Neave, 1910)
species Cigaritis victoriae (Butler, 1884) - Victoria Silverline
species Cigaritis vixinga Hewitson, 1875
species Cigaritis vulcanus (Fabricius, 1775) - Common Silverline

Cigaritis vulcanus - Common Silverline

species Cigaritis zhengweille (Huang, 2001)
species Cigaritis zohra Donzel, 1847 - Donzel's Silver-line

Cigaritis zohra - Donzel's Silver-line


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments