CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

superfamily

whelks
Buccinoidea Rafinesque, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Gastropoda - gastropods »  order Neogastropoda

Other names

= false tritions

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 8

family Belomitridae Kantor, Puillandre, Rivasseau & Bouchet, 2012
family Buccinidae - Whelks
family Colubrariidae Dall, 1904
family Columbellidae Swainson, 1840 - Dove Shells
family Fasciolariidae J. E. Gray, 1853 - Tulip and Spindle Shells
family Melongenidae Gill, 1871 - Melon and Crown Conches
family Nassariidae Iredale, 1916 - Nassa Mud Snails
family Pisaniidae Gray, 1857

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments