CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

brake fern
Pteris L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Monilophyta - horsetails »  class Polypodiopsida »  order Polypodiales »  family Pteridaceae »  subfamily Pteridoideae

Scientific synonyms

Afropteris Alston
Anopteris Prantl ex Diels
Aropteris Alston
Campteria C. Presl
Copelandiopteris B.C. Stone
Hemipteris Rosenst.
Heterophlebium Fee
Idiopteris T.G. Walker
Lathyropteris H. Christ
Lemapteris Raf.

Other names

= anopteris (Anopteris)

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  S  T  U  V  W  Z  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 81

species Pteris albertiae Arbeláez
species Pteris altissima Poir. - Tall Brake
species Pteris angustata (Fée) C.V. Morton
species Pteris arborea L. - Tree Brake
species Pteris bahamensis (J.G. Agardh) Fée - Bahama Brake
species Pteris bakeri C. Chr.
species Pteris berteroana C. Agardh
species Pteris biaurita L. - Thinleaf Brake
species Pteris boliviensis J. Prado et A.R. Sm.
species Pteris brasiliensis Raddi
species Pteris buchtienii Rosenst.
species Pteris chiapensis A.R. Sm.
species Pteris comans G. Forst.
species Pteris congesta J. Prado
species Pteris consanguinea Mett. ex Kuhn
species Pteris coriacea Desv.
species Pteris cretica L. - Ribbon Fern

Pteris cretica - 0000000001 1

species Pteris daguensis (Hieron.) Lellinger
species Pteris decurrens C. Presl
species Pteris deflexa Link - Thickleaf Brake
species Pteris dentata Forssk.
species Pteris denticulata Sw. - Toothed Brake
species Pteris ensiformis Burm. f. - Slender Brake

Pteris ensiformis - 0000000001 1

species Pteris erosa Mickel et Beitel
species Pteris excelsa Gaud. - Waimakanui

Pteris excelsa - 0000000001 1

species Pteris fraseri Mett. ex Kuhn
species Pteris gigantea Willd.
species Pteris grandifolia L. - Elephantleaf Brake
species Pteris griseoviridis C. Chr.
species Pteris haenkeana C. Presl
species Pteris hexagona (L.) Proctor - Moore's Brake
species Pteris hillebrandii Copel.

Pteris hillebrandii - 0000000001 1

species Pteris horizontalis (Fée) Rosenst.
species Pteris incompleta Cav.
species Pteris inermis (Rosenst.) de la Sota
species Pteris irregularis Kaulfuss - Zigzag Brake
species Pteris jamesonii Hook.
species Pteris kingiana Endl.
species Pteris lechleri Mett.
species Pteris lellingeri A.R. Sm. et J. Prado
species Pteris leptophylla Sw.
species Pteris lidgatei (Baker) Christ
species Pteris limae Brade
species Pteris livida Mett.
species Pteris longifolia L. - Longleaf Brake

Pteris longifolia - 0000000001 1

species Pteris longipetiolulata Lellinger
species Pteris lydgatei (Baker) Christ - Lidgate's Brake
species Pteris microptera Mett. ex Kuhn
species Pteris multifida Poir. - Spider Brake

Pteris multifida - 0000000001 1

species Pteris muricata Hook.
species Pteris muricatopedata Arbeláez
species Pteris muricella Fée
species Pteris mutilata L. - Asian Brake
species Pteris navarrensis H. Christ
species Pteris orientalis Alderw.
species Pteris orizabae M. Martens et Galeotti
species Pteris pacifica Hieron.
species Pteris paucinervata Fée
species Pteris pearcei Baker
species Pteris plumula Desv. - Striped Brake
species Pteris podophylla Sw.
species Pteris praestantissima (Bory ex Fée) Christenh.
species Pteris propinqua J. Agardh
species Pteris pulchra Schltdl. et Cham.
species Pteris pungens Willd. - Sharp Brake
species Pteris quadriaurita Hook.
species Pteris schwackeana H. Christ
species Pteris semiadnata Phil.
species Pteris semipinnata L.
species Pteris speciosa Mett. ex Kuhn
species Pteris spinescens C. Presl
species Pteris splendens Kaulf.
species Pteris transparens Mett.
species Pteris tremula R. Br. - Tender Brake

Pteris tremula - 0000000001 1

species Pteris tripartita Sw. - Giant Brake
species Pteris umbrosa R. Br. - Jungle Brake
species Pteris vittata L. - Ladder Brake

Pteris vittata - 000000000111

species Pteris wallichiana J. Agardh

Pteris wallichiana - 000000000101000

species Pteris websteri A.R. Sm. et J. Prado
species Pteris × delchampsii W.H. Wagner et Nauman

Links and literature

EN Novikoff A., Barabasz-Krasny B. (2015): System of Embryophytes [https://phytomorphology.org/personal-inf...], Plant Systematics: 23-63. Liga-Pres [as Pteris L.]
Data retrieved on: 4 January 2020
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Pteris L.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Litobrochia C. Presl]
Data retrieved on: 1 April 2020

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 115
Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments