CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

wedge-shaped beetles
Ripiphoridae Gemminger & Harold, 1870

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles »  superfamily Tenebrionoidea

Scientific synonyms

Rhipiphoridae Laporte de Castelnau, 1840 (misspelling) m

Other names

= Humped-backed Beetles

Images

Ripiphorus diadasiae

Ripiphorus diadasiae, male

Author: Noah Elhardt
CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

subfamily Hemirhipidiinae Heller, 1921
subfamily Pelecotominae Seidlitz, 1875
subfamily Ptilophorinae Gerstaecker, 1855
subfamily Ripidiinae Gerstaecker, 1855
subfamily Ripiphorinae Gemminger & Harold, 1870

Unplaced taxa

genus Ivierhipidius Barclay, 2015

Links and literature

CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Rhipiphoridae]
EN Bouchard et al. (2011): Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta), ZooKeys 88: 1–972. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.88.807 [as Ripiphoridae Gemminger, 1870 (1855)]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

m misspelling