CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Sinclair's stingaree
Urolophus Müller & Henle, 1837

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fishes »  order Batoidei - rays and skates »  family Urolophidae - round stingrays

Other names

= masked stingaree
= striped stingaree

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 26

species Urolophus armatus Müller & Henle [ex Valenciennes], 1841 - New Ireland Stingaree
species Urolophus aurantiacus Müller & Henle, 1841 - Sepia stingray
species Urolophus bucculentus Macleay, 1884 - Great Stingaree
species Urolophus circularis McKay, 1966 - Circular Stingaree
species Urolophus cruciatus (Lacépède, 1804) - Banded Stingaree
species Urolophus deforgesi Séret & Last, 2003
species Urolophus expansus McCulloch, 1916 - Wide Stingaree
species Urolophus flavomosaicus Last & Gomon, 1987 - Patchwork Stingaree
species Urolophus fuscus Garman, 1885
species Urolophus gigas Scott, 1954 - Spotted Stingaree
species Urolophus halleri Cooper, 1863 - Haller's Round Ray
species Urolophus javanicus (Martens, 1864)
species Urolophus kaianus Günther, 1880 - Kai Stingaree
species Urolophus kapalensis Yearsley & Last, 2006
species Urolophus lobatus McKay, 1966 - Lobed Stingaree
species Urolophus maculatus Garman, 1913
species Urolophus mitosis Last & Gomon, 1987 - Mitotic Stingaree
species Urolophus neocaledoniensis Séret & Last, 2003
species Urolophus orarius Last & Gomon, 1987 - Coastal Stingaree
species Urolophus papilio Séret & Last, 2003
species Urolophus paucimaculatus Dixon, 1969 - Dixon's Stingaree
species Urolophus piperatus Séret & Last, 2003 - Coral Sea Stingaree
species Urolophus sufflavus Whitley, 1929 - Yellowback Stingaree
species Urolophus tullbergi Nyström, 1887
species Urolophus viridis McCulloch, 1916 - Greenback Stingaree
species Urolophus westraliensis Last & Gomon, 1987 - Brown Stingaree

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [genus/4720]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Urolophus Müller & Henle, 1837]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN Australian Faunal Directory [45c77d03-cc96-4f71-b6b2-087569ba3fab]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Urolophus Müller & Henle, 1837]
Data retrieved on: 20 January 2015

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments