CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

demon cat sharks
Apristurus Garman, 1913

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fishes »  order Carcharhiniformes - ground sharks »  family Pentanchidae - pentanchids

Scientific synonyms

Parapristurus Fowler, 1934

Other names

= ghost cat sharks

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 38

species Apristurus acanutus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 - Flatnose Cat Shark
species Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999
species Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008
species Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998
species Apristurus atlanticus (Koefoed, 1927) - Atlantic Ghost Cat Shark
species Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008
species Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) - Brown Cat Shark
species Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008
species Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra in Springer, 1979 - Hoary Cat Shark
species Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999
species Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983 - Federov's catshark
species Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013
species Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 - Humpback Cat Shark
species Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) - Longfin Cat Shark
species Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906)
species Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988
species Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962)
species Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 - Japanese Cat Shark
species Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 - Longnose Cat Shark
species Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) - Flathead Cat Shark
species Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 - Longhead Cat Shark
species Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909)
species Apristurus macrostomus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 - Broadmouth Cat Shark
species Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) - Ghost Cat Shark
species Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004
species Apristurus microps Gilchrist, 1922
species Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li in Chu, Meng & Li, 1986
species Apristurus nasutus De Buen, 1959 - Largenose Catshark
species Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra in Springer, 1979
species Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983
species Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) - Borneo Cat Shark
species Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) - Deepwater Cat Shark
species Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 - Broadgill Cat Shark
species Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925)
species Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) - Pale Cat Shark
species Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu in Chu, Meng, Hu & Li, 1981
species Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905)
species Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) - Panama Ghost Cat Shark

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [genus/314]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Apristurus Garman, 1913]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN Australian Faunal Directory [f4aaa359-8018-40aa-a9fd-615162870343]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Apristurus Garman, 1913]
Data retrieved on: 20 January 2015

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments