CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Cauliflower corals
Pocillopora Lamarck, 1816

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Cnidaria - anemones, corals and jellyfish »  class Anthozoa »  order Scleractinia - hard or stony corals »  family Pocilloporidae - Stony corals

Other names

= Brush corals

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 19

species Pocillopora capitata Verrill, 1864
species Pocillopora clavaria Ehrenberg
species Pocillopora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758) - Bird's Nest Coral

Pocillopora damicornis - Bird's Nest Coral

species Pocillopora effusus Veron, 2002
species Pocillopora elegans Dana, 1846
species Pocillopora eydouxi Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1860
species Pocillopora fungiformis Veron, 2002
species Pocillopora indiania Veron, 2002
species Pocillopora inflata Glynn, 1999
species Pocillopora informis Dana
species Pocillopora kelleheri Veron, 2002
species Pocillopora ligulata Dana
species Pocillopora mauritiana Brueggemann
species Pocillopora meandrina Dana, 1846 - Cauliflower coral

Pocillopora meandrina - Cauliflower coral

species Pocillopora modumanensis Vaughan
species Pocillopora setchelli Hofmeister
species Pocillopora verrucosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786)

Pocillopora verrucosa

species Pocillopora woodjonesi Vaughan, 1918
species Pocillopora zelli Veron, 2002

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 5
Comments