CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

antthrushes
Formicariidae Gray, 1840

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Passeriformes - perching birds

Scientific synonyms

incl. Grallariidae P.L. Sclater & Salvin, 1873

Other names

= antpittas (Grallariidae)

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

genus Chamaeza Vigors, 1825
genus Formicarius Boddaert, 1783
genus Grallaria Vieillot, 1816
genus Grallaricula Sclater, 1858
genus Hylopezus Ridgway, 1909
genus Myrmothera Vieillot, 1816

Links and literature

EN Gill F. & Donsker D.: IOC World Bird List 3.3 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Formicariidae]
EN Gill F. & Donsker D.: IOC World Bird List 3.3 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Grallariidae]
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Formicariidae Gray, 1840]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments