CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Argonauts
Argonauta Linnaeus, 1758

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Cephalopoda - cephalopods »  order Octopoda »  family Argonautidae

Scientific synonyms

Argonautarius Duméril, 1806
Todarus Rafinesque, 1840
Trichocephalus Chiaje, 1827

Other names

= Paper-nautiluses

Type taxon:Argonauta argo Linnaeus, 1758

Included taxa

Number of records: 9

species Argonauta argo Linnaeus, 1758 - Greater Argonaut

Argonauta argo

species Argonauta boettgeri Maltzan, 1881

Argonauta boettgeri

species Argonauta cornutus Conrad, 1854

Argonauta cornutus

species Argonauta cygnus T. A. di Monterosato, 1913
species Argonauta gruneri R. W. Dunker, 1852
species Argonauta hians Lightfoot, 1786 - Winged Argonaut

Argonauta hians

species Argonauta nodosus Lightfoot, 1786 - Knobby Argonaut

Argonauta nodosus

species Argonauta nouryi Lorois, 1852
species Argonauta pacificus Dall, 1871 - Pacific argonaut

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1198412]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Argonauta Linnaeus, 1758]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
EN Australian Faunal Directory [15012fe3-4856-47cb-81ae-280f31035d74]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Argonauta Linnaeus, 1758]
Data retrieved on: 12 February 2015

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments