CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Whaler Sharks
Carcharhinus Blainville, 1816

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fishes »  order Carcharhiniformes - ground sharks »  family Carcharhinidae - requiem sharks

Other names

= Bronze Whalers
= Dusky Sharks

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 33

species Carcharhinus acronotus (Poey, 1860) - Blacknose Shark
species Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) - White Fin
species Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) - Bignose Shark
species Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (Whitley, 1934) - Graceful Shark
species Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856) - Black-vee Whaler

Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos - Black-vee Whaler

species Carcharhinus amboinensis (Müller & Henle, 1839) - Ambon Sharpnose Puffer
species Carcharhinus borneensis (Bleeker, 1858) - Borneo Shark
species Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) - Bronze
species Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) - Blacktipped Shark
species Carcharhinus cautus (Whitley, 1945) - Nervous Shark
species Carcharhinus coatesi (Whitley, 1939)
species Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller & Henle, 1839) - White Check Shark
species Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) - Blackspot Shark
species Carcharhinus fitzroyensis (Whitley, 1943) - Creek Whaler
species Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905) - Galapagos Shark
species Carcharhinus hemiodon (Müller & Henle [ex Valenciennes], 1839) - Long Nosed Shark
species Carcharhinus humani White & Weigmann, 2014
species Carcharhinus isodon (Müller & Henle, 1839) - Eventooth Shark
species Carcharhinus leiodon Garrick, 1985
species Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) - Bull Shark

Carcharhinus leucas - Bull Shark

species Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) - Black Fin Shark

Carcharhinus limbatus - Black Fin Shark

species Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) - Brown Milbert's Sand Bar Shark

Carcharhinus longimanus - Brown Milbert's Sand Bar Shark

species Carcharhinus macloti (Müller & Henle, 1839) - Hardnose Shark
species Carcharhinus macrops Liu, 1983
species Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) - Black Fin Reef Shark

Carcharhinus melanopterus - Black Fin Reef Shark

species Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) - Bay Shark
species Carcharhinus perezii (Poey, 1876) - Caribbean Reef Shark
species Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) - Brown Shark

Carcharhinus plumbeus - Brown Shark

species Carcharhinus porosus (Ranzani, 1840)
species Carcharhinus sealei (Pietschmann, 1913) - Black-spot Shark
species Carcharhinus signatus (Poey, 1868) - Night Shark
species Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) - Black-tip Shark
species Carcharhinus tilstoni (Whitley, 1950) - Australian Blacktip Shark

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [genus/786]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Carcharhinus Blainvile, 1816]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN Australian Faunal Directory [f8363497-74a7-4c38-801b-c342a151f3a6]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Carcharhinus Blainville, 1816]
Data retrieved on: 20 January 2015

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments