CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

tarantulas
Theraphosidae Thorell, 1869

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Arachnida - arachnids »  order Araneae - spiders »  superfamily Theraphosoidea

Scientific synonyms

Aviculariidae Simon, 1874

Other names

= tarantula spiders

Images

Theraphosidae in BioLib

Functions restricted to taxon Theraphosidae

Included taxa

Number of records: 49

subfamily Acanthopelminae F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1897
subfamily Aviculariinae Simon, 1874
subfamily Eumenophorinae Pocock, 1897
subfamily Harpactirinae Pocock, 1897 - baboon spiders
subfamily Ischnocolinae Simon, 1892
subfamily Ornithoctoninae Pocock, 1895 - earth tiger tarantulas
subfamily Poecilotheriinae Simon, 1892
subfamily Selenocosmiinae Simon, 1889
subfamily Selenogyrinae A. M. Smith, 1990
subfamily Stromatopelminae Schmidt, 1993
subfamily Theraphosinae Thorell, 1870 - tarantulas
subfamily Thrigmopoeinae Pocock, 1900

Unplaced taxa

genus Acentropelma Pocock, 1901
genus Aenigmarachne Schmidt, 2005
genus Agnostopelma Pérez-Miles & Weinmann, 2010
genus Aguapanela Perafán & Cifuentes, 2015
genus Antillena Bertani, Huff & Fukushima, 2017
genus Bacillochilus Gallon, 2010
genus Birupes Gabriel & Sherwood, 2019
genus Bistriopelma Kaderka, 2015
genus Brachionopus Pocock, 1897
genus Cardiopelma Vol, 1999
genus Cotztetlana Mendoza, 2012
genus Cubanana Ortiz, 2008
genus Cymbiapophysa Gabriel & Sherwood, 2020
genus Guyruita Guadanucci, Lucas, Indicatti & Yamamoto, 2007
genus Kankuamo Perafán, Galvis & Pérez-Miles, 2016
genus Kochiana Fukushima, Nagahama & Bertani, 2008
genus Longilyra Gabriel, 2014
genus Magnacarina Mendoza, Locht, Kaderka, Medina & Pérez-Miles, 2016
genus Miaschistopus Pocock, 1897
genus Munduruku Miglio, Bonaldo & Pérez-MIles, 2013
genus Mygalarachne Ausserer, 1871
genus Neoheterophrictus Siliwal & Raven, 2012
genus Neoholothele Guadanucci & Weinmann, 2015
genus Proshapalopus Mello-Leitão, 1923
genus Psednocnemis West, Nunn & Hogg, 2012
genus Pseudoclamoris Hüsser, 2018
genus Reichlingia Rudloff, 2001
genus Sahydroaraneus Mirza & Sanap, 2014
genus Sandinista Longhorn & Gabriel, 2019
genus Spinosatibiapalpus Gabriel & Sherwood, 2020
genus Trichopelma Simon, 1888
genus Typhochlaena C. L. Koch, 1850
genus Umbyquyra Gargiulo, Brescovit & Lucas, 2018
genus Ybyrapora Fukushima & Bertani, 2017

Fossil taxa

genus Eodiplurina Petrunkevitch, 1922
genus Ischnocolinopsis Wunderlich, 1988

Nomina dubia dub.

genus Pachypelma Karsch, 1880 dub.

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [101227]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Theraphosidae Thorell, 1869]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
EN Australian Faunal Directory [7e43eeb4-d510-4155-ae31-1440fae39aec]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Theraphosidae Thorell, 1870]
Data retrieved on: 22 March 2015
EN World Spider Catalog 21.0 [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spiderfam:0010]

World Spider Catalog: World Spider Catalog [http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/], Natural History Museum Bern [as Theraphosidae Thorell, 1869]
Data retrieved on: 16 June 2020
CZ Kůrka A., Kovařík F. (2003): České názvy živočichů VI. Pavoukovci (Arachnida). I. Pavouci (Araneae) a štíři (Scorpiones), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 167 pp. [as Theraphosidae Thorell, 1870]
Data retrieved on: 11 May 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

dub. nomen dubium - name of unknown or doubtful application