CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Latrodectus Walckenaer, 1805

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Arachnida - arachnids »  order Araneae - spiders »  family Theridiidae - cobweb »  subfamily Latrodectinae

Scientific synonyms

Chacoca Badcock, 1932
Lathrodectus (misspelling) m

Other names

= black widow spiders#

Included taxa

Number of records: 32

species Latrodectus antheratus (Badcock, 1932)
species Latrodectus apicalis Butler, 1877
species Latrodectus bishopi Kaston, 1938 - Red Widow
species Latrodectus cinctus Blackwall, 1865

Latrodectus cinctus

species Latrodectus corallinus Abalos, 1980
species Latrodectus curacaviensis (Müller, 1776)
species Latrodectus dahli Levi, 1959

Latrodectus dahli

species Latrodectus diaguita Carcavallo, 1960
species Latrodectus elegans Thorell, 1898

Latrodectus elegans

species Latrodectus erythromelas Schmidt & Klaas, 1991
species Latrodectus geometricus C.L. Koch, 1841 - Brown Widow

Latrodectus geometricus

species Latrodectus hasselti Thorell, 1870 - Redback Spider

Latrodectus hasselti

species Latrodectus hesperus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1935 - Western Black Widow
species Latrodectus hystrix Simon, 1890
species Latrodectus indistinctus O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1904
species Latrodectus karrooensis Smithers, 1944
species Latrodectus katipo Powell, 1871 - Red Katipo

Latrodectus katipo

species Latrodectus lilianae Melic, 2000

Latrodectus lilianae

species Latrodectus mactans (Fabricius, 1775) - Black Widow Spider

Latrodectus mactans

species Latrodectus menavodi Vinson, 1863

Latrodectus menavodi

species Latrodectus mirabilis (Holmberg, 1876)

Latrodectus mirabilis

species Latrodectus obscurior Dahl, 1902
species Latrodectus pallidus O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872 - White Widow

Latrodectus pallidus

species Latrodectus quartus Abalos, 1980
species Latrodectus renivulvatus Dahl, 1902

Latrodectus renivulvatus

species Latrodectus revivensis Shulov, 1948
species Latrodectus rhodesiensis Mackay, 1972
species Latrodectus thoracicus Nicolet, 1849
species Latrodectus tredecimguttatus (Rossi, 1790) - European Black Widow

Latrodectus tredecimguttatus

species Latrodectus umbukwane B. M. O. G. Wright, C. D. Wright, Lyle & Engelbrecht, 2019
species Latrodectus variegatus Nicolet, 1849
species Latrodectus variolus Walckenaer, 1837 - Northern Black Widow

Latrodectus variolus


Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1052870]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Latrodectus Walckenaer, 1805]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
EN Australian Faunal Directory [c117985e-86f6-4c6c-a60d-bb432848d6fb]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Latrodectus Walckenaer, 1805]
Data retrieved on: 22 March 2015
EN World Spider Catalog 21.0 [urn:lsid:nmbe.ch:spidergen:00702]

World Spider Catalog: World Spider Catalog [http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/], Natural History Museum Bern [as Latrodectus Walckenaer, 1805]
Data retrieved on: 3 August 2020
DE EN Nentwig W., Blick T., Bosmans R., Gloor D., Hänggi A., Kropf C.: araneae - Spiders of Europe 2020.05 [https://araneae.nmbe.ch] [as Latrodectus Walckenaer, 1805]
Data retrieved on: 1 May 2020

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

m misspelling

# folk vernacular name