CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

superfamily

Cardioidea Lamarck, 1809

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Mollusca - mollusks »  class Bivalvia - bivalves »  order Cardiida »  suborder Cardiidina

Scientific synonyms

incl. Tridacnaoidea Lamarck, 1819

Other names

= giant clams (Tridacnaoidea)

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 3

family Cardiidae Lamarck, 1809 - cockles
family Pterocardiidae Scarlato & Starobogatov, 1979
family Tridacnidae Lamarck, 1819

Links and literature

EN Carter J. et al (2011): A Synoptical Classification of the Bivalvia (Mollusca) [http://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/dspace/hand...], Paleontological Contributions 4 [as Cardioidea Lamarck, 1809]
Data retrieved on: 6 April 2014

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 2
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon