CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

tree nymphs
Idea Fabricius, 1807

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths »  family Nymphalidae - brushfoots »  subtribus Euploeina

Scientific synonyms

Hestia Hübner, 1816
Sabalassa Moore, 1883
Nectaria Billberg, 1820 (unjustified replacement name) u.repl.

Other names

= paper-butterflies

Type taxon:Papilio idea Linnaeus, 1763

Included taxa

Number of records: 12

species Idea agamarschana (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1865)
species Idea blanchardii Marchal, 1845

Idea blanchardii

species Idea durvillei Boisduval, 1832
species Idea electra (Semper, 1878)

Idea electra

species Idea hypermnestra (Westwood, 1848)

Idea hypermnestra

species Idea iasonia (Westwood, 1848)
species Idea idea (Linnaeus, 1763) - Rice Paper Butterfly
species Idea leuconoe Erichson, 1834 - Mangrove Tree Nymph

Idea leuconoe

species Idea lynceus (Drury, 1773)
species Idea malabarica (Moore, 1877)
species Idea stolli (Moore, 1883) - Tree Nymph

Idea stolli

species Idea tambusisiana Bedford-Russel, 1981 - Bedford-Russell's tree-nymph

Idea tambusisiana


Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

u.repl. unjustified replacement name - new name proposed to replace junior homonym when not necessary.