CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Oakleaf
Kallima Doubleday, 1849

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths »  family Nymphalidae - brushfoots »  tribus Kallimini

Other names

= Oak Leaf butterflies

Type taxon:Paphia paralekta Horsfield, 1829

Included taxa

Number of records: 10

species Kallima albofasciata Moore, 1877 - Andaman Oakleaf

Kallima albofasciata

species Kallima alompra Moore, 1879 - Scarce Blue Oakleaf

Kallima alompra

species Kallima buxtoni Moore, 1879

Kallima buxtoni

species Kallima horsfieldii (Kollar, 1844) - South Indian Blue Oakleaf

Kallima horsfieldii

species Kallima inachus (Boisduval, 1846) - Orange Oakleaf

Kallima inachus

species Kallima incognita Nakamura & Wakahara, 2013
species Kallima knyvettii de Nicéville, 1886
species Kallima limborgii Moore, 1879 - Malayan Leafwing
species Kallima paralekta (Horsfield, 1829)

Kallima paralekta

species Kallima spiridiva Grose-Smith, 1885

Kallima spiridiva


Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1424077]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Kallima Doubleday in Doubleday & Westwood, 1849]
Data retrieved on: 23 January 2020

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments - 1