CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

subfamily

Tortoise beetles
Cassidinae Gyllenhal, 1813

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles »  family Chrysomelidae - leaf beetles

Other names

= Leaf-mining beetles

Included taxa

Number of records: 15

tribus Aspidimorphini Chapuis, 1875
tribus Basiprionotini Gressitt, 1952
tribus Cassidini Gyllenhal, 1813
tribus Delocranini Spaeth, 1929
tribus Dorynotini Monrós & Viana, 1949
tribus Eugenysini Hincks, 1952
tribus Goniocheniini Spaeth, 1942
tribus Hemisphaerotini Monrós & Viana, 1951
tribus Imatidiini Hope, 1840
tribus Notosacanthini Gressitt, 1952
tribus Omocerini Hincks, 1952
tribus Physonotini Spaeth, 1942
tribus Spilophorini Chapuis, 1875
tribus Stolaini Hincks, 1952

Unplaced taxa

genus Botanocera

Links and literature

EN Borowiec L, Świętojańska J. (2002-200): Cassidinae of the world - an interactive manual (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) [http://culex.biol.uni.wroc.pl/cassidae/k...], Department of Biodiversity and Evolutionary Taxonomy, University of Wroclaw
EN Bouchard et al. (2011): Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta), ZooKeys 88: 1–972. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.88.807 [as Cassidinae Gyllenhal, 1813]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments