CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

fruit fly
Drosophila Fallén, 1823

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Diptera - true flies, mosquitoes and gnats »  family Drosophilidae - pomace flies »  subtribus Drosophilina

Scientific synonyms

Acanthophila Duda, 1925
Acanthopterna Duda, 1925
Acrodrosophila Duda, 1924
Antopocerus Hardy, 1965
Chaetodrosophila Duda, 1924
Chaetodrosophilella Duda, 1923
Chatodrosophilella Duda, 1923
Chusqueophila Brncic, 1957
Drosophilla Hendel, 1928
Drosophita Hendel, 1928

Other names

= vinegar flies

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 24

subgenus Dorsilopha Sturtevant, 1942
subgenus Drosophila Fallén, 1823
subgenus Sophophora Sturtevant, 1939
subgenus Spinodrosophila Duda, 1924
species Drosophila alpina Burla, 1948
species Drosophila ananassae Doleschall, 1858
species Drosophila curvispina Watabe & Toda, 1984
species Drosophila eskoi Lakovaara & Lankinen, 1974
species Drosophila ezoana Takada & Okada, 1958
species Drosophila guanche Monclús, 1976
species Drosophila ingrica Hackman, 1957
species Drosophila lanaiensis Grimshaw, 1901
species Drosophila lummei Hackman, 1972
species Drosophila madeirensis Monclús, 1984
species Drosophila mercatorum Patterson & Wheeler, 1942
species Drosophila montana Stone, Griffen & Patterson, 1941
species Drosophila picta Zetterstedt, 1847
species Drosophila schmidti Duda, 1924
species Drosophila subarctica Hackman, 1969
species Drosophila subsilvestris Hardy & Kaneshiro, 1968
species Drosophila tsigana Burla & Gloor, 1952
species Drosophila unimaculata Strobl, 1893
species Drosophila vireni Bächli, Vilela & Haring, 2002
species Drosophila virilis Sturtevant, 1916

Links and literature

EN Jedlička L., Kúdela M., Stloukalová V.: Checklist of Diptera of the Czech Republic and Slovakia [http://www.edvis.sk/diptera2009/] [as Drosophila Fallén, 1823]
Data retrieved on: 11 January 2015

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 372
Names (not confirmed) - 6
Comments