CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

posidonia
Posidonia K. Koenig

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Alismatales »  family Posidoniaceae

Scientific synonyms

Alga Boehm.
Caulinia DC.
Posidonion St.-Lag.
Taenidium Targ. Tozz.

Other names

= tapeweed

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 9

species Posidonia angustifolia Cambridge & J. Kuo - Narrow-leaved Tapeweed
species Posidonia australis Hook. f. - Broad-leaved Tapeweed
species Posidonia coriacea Cambridge & J. Kuo
species Posidonia denhartogii J. Kuo & Cambridge
species Posidonia kirkmanii J. Kuo & Cambridge
species Posidonia oceanica (L.) Delile - Mediterranean Tapeweed

Posidonia oceanica - Mediterranean Tapeweed

species Posidonia ostenfeldii Hartog
species Posidonia robertsoniae Cambridge & J. Kuo
species Posidonia sinuosa Cambridge & J. Kuo

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments