CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Wild rice
Zizania L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Poales »  family Poaceae »  subfamily Ehrhartoideae

Scientific synonyms

Ceratochaete Lunell
Elymus Mitch.
Fartis Adans.
Hydropyrum Link
Melinum Link

Other names

= Canada rice
= Indian rice
= Water oat
= wildrice

Included taxa

Number of records: 4

species Zizania aquatica L. - Annual Wildrice

Zizania aquatica

species Zizania latifolia (Griseb.) Turcz. ex Stapf - Manchurian Wildrice

Zizania latifolia

species Zizania palustris L. - Northern Wildrice
species Zizania texana A.S. Hitchc. - Texas Wildrice

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1310818]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Zizania Linnaeus, 1753]
Data retrieved on: 8 December 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Zizania L.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments