CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

limestone grass
Uniola L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Poales »  family Poaceae »  subfamily Chloridoideae

Scientific synonyms

Leptochloopsis Yates
Nevroctola Raf.
Trisiola Raf.

Other names

= seaoats

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 5

species Uniola condensata Hitchc.
species Uniola paniculata L. - Seaoats
species Uniola peruviana Laegaard & Sánchez Vega
species Uniola pittieri Hack.
species Uniola virgata (Poir.) Griseb. - Limestone Grass

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments