CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

false beardgrass
Chrysopogon Trin.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Poales »  family Poaceae »  subfamily Panicoideae

Scientific synonyms

Centrophorum Trin.
Mandelorna Steud.
Phoenix Haller
Pollinia Spreng.
Rhaphis Lour.
Vetiveria Bory

Other names

= vetivergrass

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 48

species Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz.) Trin. - Golden False Beardgrass

Chrysopogon aciculatus - Golden False Beardgrass

species Chrysopogon argutus (Nees ex Steud.) Trin. ex B.D. Jacks.
species Chrysopogon asper B. Heyne ex Blatt. & McCann
species Chrysopogon aucheri (Boiss.) Stapf
species Chrysopogon benthamianus Henrard - Blueleaf Grass
species Chrysopogon borneensis Henrard
species Chrysopogon castaneus Veldkamp & C.B. Salunkhe
species Chrysopogon celebicus Veldkamp
species Chrysopogon copei N. Mohanan & Ravi
species Chrysopogon crevostii A. Camus
species Chrysopogon elongatus (R. Br.) Benth.
species Chrysopogon festucoides (C. Presl) Veldkamp
species Chrysopogon filipes (Benth.) Reeder - Australian Vetiver
species Chrysopogon fulvibarbis (Trin.) Veldkamp
species Chrysopogon fulvus (Spreng.) Chiov. - Red False Beardgrass
species Chrysopogon gryllus (L.) Trin.

Chrysopogon gryllus

species Chrysopogon hackelii (Hook.f.) C.E.C. Fisch.
species Chrysopogon hamiltonii (Hook.f.) Haines
species Chrysopogon humbertianus A. Camus
species Chrysopogon intercedens Veldkamp
species Chrysopogon lancearius (Hook.f.) Haines
species Chrysopogon latifolius S.T. Blake - Ribbon Grass
species Chrysopogon lawsonii (Hook.f.) Veldkamp
species Chrysopogon micrantherus Veldkamp
species Chrysopogon nemoralis (Balansa) Holttum
species Chrysopogon nigritanus (Benth.) Veldkamp - Black Vetivergrass
species Chrysopogon nodulibarbis (Hochst. ex Steud.) Henrard
species Chrysopogon oliganthus Veldkamp
species Chrysopogon orientalis (Desv.) A. Camus
species Chrysopogon pallidus (R. Br.) Trin. ex Steud. - Ribbon Grass
species Chrysopogon pauciflorus (Chapman) Benth. ex Vasey - Florida False Beardgrass
species Chrysopogon plumulosus Hochst.
species Chrysopogon polyphyllus (Hack.) Blatt. & McCann
species Chrysopogon pseudozeylanicus K.G. Bhat & Nagendran
species Chrysopogon purushothamanii Ravi, N. Mohanan & Kiran Raj
species Chrysopogon rigidus (B.K. Simon) Veldkamp
species Chrysopogon schmidianus A. Camus
species Chrysopogon serrulatus Trin.
species Chrysopogon setifolius Stapf
species Chrysopogon subtilis (Steud.) Miq.
species Chrysopogon sylvaticus C.E. Hubb.
species Chrysopogon tadulingamii Sreek., V.J. Nair & N.C. Nair
species Chrysopogon tenuiculmis Henrard
species Chrysopogon velutinus (Hook.f.) Bor
species Chrysopogon verticillatus (Roxb.) Trin. ex Steud.
species Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty - Vetivergrass

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments - 1