CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

curly-mesquite
Hilaria Kunth

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Poales »  family Poaceae »  subfamily Chloridoideae

Scientific synonyms

Hexarrhena J.Presl
Pleuraphis Torr.

Other names

= galleta grass

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 10

species Hilaria annua Reeder & C.Reeder
species Hilaria belangeri (Steud.) Nash - Curly-mesquite
species Hilaria cenchroides Kunth
species Hilaria ciliata (Scribn.) Sohns
species Hilaria hintonii Sohns
species Hilaria jamesii (Torr.) Benth. - James' Galleta
species Hilaria mutica (Buckl.) Benth. - Tobosagrass
species Hilaria rigida (Thurb.) Benth. ex Scribn. - Big Galleta
species Hilaria semplei Sohns
species Hilaria swallenii Cory - Swallen's Curly-mesquite

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments