CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

feather pappusgrass
Enneapogon Desv. ex P. Beauv.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Poales »  family Poaceae »  subfamily Chloridoideae

Scientific synonyms

Calotheria Wight & Arn. ex Steud.

Other names

= Nineawn

Included taxa

Number of records: 23

species Enneapogon asperatus C.E. Hubb.
species Enneapogon avenaceus (Lindl.) C.E. Hubb. - Bottle-washers
species Enneapogon caerulescens (Gaudich.) N.T. Burb.
species Enneapogon cenchroides (Licht. ex Roem. & Schult.) C.E.Hubb. - Soft Feather Pappusgrass
species Enneapogon cylindricus N.T. Burb. - Jointed Nineawn
species Enneapogon decipiens Kakudidi
species Enneapogon desvauxii Desv. ex Beauv. - Nineawn Pappusgrass
species Enneapogon eremophilus Kakudidi
species Enneapogon gracilis (R. Br.) P. Beauv. - Slender Bottle-washers
species Enneapogon intermedius N.T. Burb. - Tall Nineawn
species Enneapogon lindleyanus (Domin) C.E. Hubb.
species Enneapogon nigricans (R. Br.) P. Beauv. - Black-heads
species Enneapogon pallidus (R. Br.) P. Beauv.
species Enneapogon persicus Boiss.
species Enneapogon polyphyllus (Domin) N.T. Burb. - Leafy Nineawn
species Enneapogon purpurascens (R. Br.) P. Beauv. - Slender Nineawn
species Enneapogon robustissimus (Domin) N.T. Burb.
species Enneapogon scaber Lehm.
species Enneapogon scoparius Stapf
species Enneapogon spathaceus Gooss.
species Enneapogon truncatus Kakudidi
species Enneapogon virens (Lindl.) Kakudidi

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1014752]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Enneapogon Desvaux ex Palisot de Beauvois, 1812]
Data retrieved on: 5 January 2020
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Enneapogon Desv. ex P. Beauv.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments