CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

bluestem
Andropogon L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Poales »  family Poaceae »  subfamily Panicoideae

Scientific synonyms

Arthrostachys Desv.
Cymbachne Retz.
Dimeiostemon Raf.
Eriopodium Hochst.
Euklastaxon Steud.
Eupogon Desv.
Heterochloa Desv.
Homoeatherum Nees
Hypogynium Nees
Leptopogon Roberty

Other names

= foldedleaf grass
= West Indian bluestem

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Intertaxon relationships

consumer: Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797) - African Bush Elephant

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  U  V  Y  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 120

species Andropogon abyssinicus R. Br. ex Fresen.
species Andropogon aequatoriensis Hitchc.
species Andropogon africanus Franch.
species Andropogon alopecurus (Desv.) Hack.
species Andropogon amethystinus Steud.
species Andropogon angustatus (J. Presl) Steud.
species Andropogon anomalus Steud.
species Andropogon arctatus Chapman - Pinewoods Bluestem
species Andropogon arenarius Hack.
species Andropogon aridus Clayton
species Andropogon auriculatus Stapf
species Andropogon barretoi Norrmann & Quarín
species Andropogon bentii Stapf
species Andropogon bicornis L. - Barbas De Indio
species Andropogon bourgaei Hack.
species Andropogon brachystachyus Chapman - Shortspike Bluestem
species Andropogon brasiliensis A. Zanin & Longhi-Wagner
species Andropogon brazzae Franch.
species Andropogon campestris Trin.
species Andropogon canaliculatus Schumach.
species Andropogon carinatus Nees
species Andropogon chevalieri Reznik
species Andropogon chinensis (Nees) Merr.
species Andropogon comosus Spreng.
species Andropogon cordatus Swallen
species Andropogon crassus Sohns
species Andropogon crossotos Cope
species Andropogon crucianus Renvoize
species Andropogon curvifolius Clayton
species Andropogon diuturnus Sohns
species Andropogon durifolius Renvoize
species Andropogon echinatus Edgew.
species Andropogon elegans C. Cordem.
species Andropogon eucomus Nees
species Andropogon exaratus Hack.
species Andropogon festuciformis Rendle
species Andropogon floridanus Scribn. - Florida Bluestem
species Andropogon gabonensis Stapf
species Andropogon gayanus Kunth - Bluestem
species Andropogon gerardii Vitman - Big Bluestem
species Andropogon glaucescens Kunth
species Andropogon glaucophyllus Roseng., B.R. Arrill. & Izag.
species Andropogon glaziovii Hack.
species Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - Purple Bluestem

Andropogon glomeratus - Purple Bluestem

species Andropogon greenwayi Napper
species Andropogon gyrans Ashe - Elliott's Bluestem
species Andropogon hallii Hack. - Sand Bluestem
species Andropogon humbertii A. Camus
species Andropogon hypogynus Hack.
species Andropogon ibityensis A. Camus
species Andropogon imerinensis Bosser
species Andropogon incomptus Clayton
species Andropogon incurvatus Retz.
species Andropogon indetonsus Sohns
species Andropogon ingratus Hack.
species Andropogon insolitus Sohns
species Andropogon ivohibensis A. Camus
species Andropogon ivorensis Adjan. & Clayton
species Andropogon javanicus Miq.
species Andropogon kelleri Hack. ex Schinz
species Andropogon lacunosus J.G. Anderson
species Andropogon lateralis Nees
species Andropogon lehmannii Pilg.
species Andropogon leprodes Cope
species Andropogon leucostachyus Kunth - Matojillo Bluestem
species Andropogon liebmannii Hack. - Mohr's Bluestem
species Andropogon ligulatus (Stapf) Clayton
species Andropogon lima (Hack.) Stapf
species Andropogon lindmanii Hack. ex Lindm.
species Andropogon lividus Thwaites
species Andropogon longiberbis Hack. - Hairy Bluestem
species Andropogon macrothrix Trin.
species Andropogon mannii Hook.f.
species Andropogon mederensis Swallen
species Andropogon microstachys Desv. ex Ham.
species Andropogon monocladus A. Zanin & Longhi-Wagner
species Andropogon multiflorus Renvoize
species Andropogon munroi C.B. Clarke
species Andropogon nobukensis Chiov.
species Andropogon onscurus K. Schum.
species Andropogon palustris Pilg.
species Andropogon perdignus Sohns
species Andropogon pinguipes Stapf
species Andropogon pohlianus Hack.
species Andropogon polyptychos Steud.
species Andropogon pringlei Scribn. & Merr.
species Andropogon pseudoischaemum Nees ex Steud.
species Andropogon pteropholis Clayton
species Andropogon pumilus Roxb.
species Andropogon pungens Cope
species Andropogon pusillus Hook.f.
species Andropogon reedii Hitchc. & Ekman
species Andropogon scabriglumis Swallen
species Andropogon schirensis Hochst.
species Andropogon selloanus (Hack.) Hack.
species Andropogon simplex Schumach.
species Andropogon sincoranum Renvoize
species Andropogon tectorum Schumach. & Thonn.
species Andropogon tenuiberbis Hack.
species Andropogon ternarius Michx. - Splitbeard Bluestem
species Andropogon ternatus (Spreng.) Nees
species Andropogon textilis Rendle
species Andropogon thorelii A. Camus
species Andropogon tolimensis Pilg.
species Andropogon tracyi Nash - Tracy's Bluestem
species Andropogon trichozygus Baker
species Andropogon urbanianus Hitchc.
species Andropogon vetus Sohns
species Andropogon virgatus Desv. ex Ham. - West Indian Bluestem
species Andropogon virginicus L. - Chalky Bluestem

Andropogon virginicus - Chalky Bluestem

species Andropogon yunnanensis Hack.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 2
Comments