CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

wallaby grass
Amphibromus Nees

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Poales »  family Poaceae »  subfamily Pooideae

Other names

= Cleistogamy Common

Included taxa

Number of records: 11

species Amphibromus archeri (Hook. f.) P. Morris
species Amphibromus fluitans Kirk
species Amphibromus macrorhinus S.W.L. Jacobs & Lapinpuro
species Amphibromus neesii Steud. - Australian Wallaby Grass
species Amphibromus nervosus (Hook. f.) Baill. - Swamp Wallaby Grass
species Amphibromus pithogastrus S.W.L. Jacobs & Lapinpuro
species Amphibromus recurvatus Swallen
species Amphibromus scabrivalvis (Trin.) Swallen - Swamp Wallaby Grass
species Amphibromus sinuatus S.W.L. Jacobs & Lapinpuro
species Amphibromus vickeryae S.W.L. Jacobs & Lapinpuro
species Amphibromus whitei C.E. Hubb. - Small Swamp Wallaby Grass

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1090270]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Amphibromus C.G.D. Nees, 1843]
Data retrieved on: 9 December 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Amphibromus Nees]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments