CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

pickerelweed
Pontederia L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Commelinales »  family Pontederiaceae

Scientific synonyms

Hirschtia K. Schum. ex Schwartz
Kadakia Raf.
Narukila Adans.
Pontederas Hoffmanns.
Reussia Endl.
Umsema Raf.
Unisema Raf.

Other names

= reussia

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

species Pontederia cordata L. - Pickerelweed

Pontederia cordata - 0000000001 1

species Pontederia parviflora Alexander
species Pontederia rotundifolia L. f. - Tropical Pickerelweed

Pontederia rotundifolia - 0000000001010

species Pontederia sagittata C. Presl

Pontederia sagittata - 0000000001 1

species Pontederia subovata (Seub.) Lowden

Pontederia subovata - 000000000101000

species Pontederia triflora (Seub.) G. Agostini, D. Velázquez & J. Velásquez

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments