CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

African cornlily
Ixia L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Asparagales »  family Iridaceae »  subfamily Crocoideae

Scientific synonyms

Agretta Eckl.
Dichone Lawson ex Salisb.
Houttuynia Houtt.
Hyalis Salisb.
Morphixia Ker Gawl.
Wuerthia Regel

Other names

= Ixia

[There are yet no texts for this record.]
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  V  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 66

species Ixia abbreviata Houtt.
species Ixia acaulis Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
species Ixia amethystina J.C. Manning & Goldblatt
species Ixia atrandra Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
species Ixia aurea J.C. Manning & Goldblatt
species Ixia bellendenii R.C. Foster
species Ixia brevituba G.J. Lewis
species Ixia brunneobractea G.J. Lewis
species Ixia calendulacea Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
species Ixia campanulata Houtt. - Red Corn-lily
species Ixia capillaris L.f.
species Ixia cochlearis G.J. Lewis
species Ixia collina Goldblatt & Snijman
species Ixia contorta Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
species Ixia curta Andrews
species Ixia curvata G.J. Lewis
species Ixia dieramoides Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
species Ixia divaricata Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
species Ixia dubia Vent.
species Ixia erubescens Goldblatt
species Ixia esterhuyseniae M.P. de Vos
species Ixia exiliflora Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
species Ixia flexuosa L.
species Ixia fucata Ker Gawl.
species Ixia gloriosa G.J. Lewis
species Ixia lacerata Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
species Ixia latifolia D. Delaroche
species Ixia leipoldtii G.J. Lewis
species Ixia longituba N.E. Br.
species Ixia maculata L. - Spotted African Cornlily
species Ixia marginifolia G.J. Lewis
species Ixia metelerkampiae L. Bolus
species Ixia micrandra Baker
species Ixia monadelpha D. Delaroche
species Ixia mostertii M.P. de Vos
species Ixia namaquana L. Bolus
species Ixia odorata Ker Gawl.
species Ixia orientalis L. Bolus
species Ixia oxalidiflora Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
species Ixia paniculata D. Delaroche - Tubular Corn-lily
species Ixia patens Aiton
species Ixia pauciflora G.J. Lewis
species Ixia paucifolia G.J. Lewis
species Ixia polystachya L. - White-and-yellow-flower Cornlily

Ixia polystachya - White-and-yellow-flower Cornlily

species Ixia pumilio Goldblatt & Snijman
species Ixia purpureorosea G.J. Lewis
species Ixia rapunculoides Delile
species Ixia reclinata Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
species Ixia rivulicola Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
species Ixia robusta (G.J. Lewis) Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
species Ixia rouxii G.J. Lewis
species Ixia scillaris L.
species Ixia sobolifera Goldblatt & J.C. Manning
species Ixia splendida G.J. Lewis
species Ixia stohriae L. Bolus
species Ixia stolonifera G.J. Lewis
species Ixia stricta (Eckl. ex Klatt) G.J. Lewis
species Ixia superba J.C. Manning & Goldblatt
species Ixia tenuifolia Vahl
species Ixia thomasiae Goldblatt
species Ixia trifolia G.J. Lewis
species Ixia trinervata (Baker) G.J. Lewis
species Ixia vanzijliae L. Bolus
species Ixia versicolor G.J. Lewis
species Ixia vinacea G.J. Lewis
species Ixia viridiflora Lam.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments