CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Fairy Lantern
Thismia Griff.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Dioscoreales »  family Thismiaceae

Scientific synonyms

incl. Geomitra Becc.
Bagnisia Becc.
Glaziocharis Taub. ex Warm.
Mamorea de la Sota
Myostoma Miers
Ophiomeris Miers
Rodwaya F. Muell.
Sarcosiphon Blume
Scaphiophora Schltr.
Tribrachys Champ. ex Thwaites

Other names

= thismia

mycoheterotrophy
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  V  Y  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 92

species Thismia abei (Akasawa) Hatus.
species Thismia acuminata Hroneš, Dančák & Sochor

Thismia acuminata - 000000000011000

species Thismia alba Holttum ex Jonker
species Thismia americana N.E. Pfeiffer - Banded Trinity
species Thismia angustimitra Chantanaorr.
species Thismia annamensis K. Larsen & Aver.
species Thismia appendiculata Schltr.
species Thismia arachnites Ridl.
species Thismia aseroe Becc.
species Thismia aurantiaca Hareesh & M. Sabu
species Thismia betung-kerihunensis Tsukaya & H. Okada
species Thismia bifida M. Hotta
species Thismia bokorensis Suetsugu & Tsukaya
species Thismia breviappendiculata Nobuyuki et al.
species Thismia brunneomitra Hroneš, Kobrlová & Dančák

Thismia brunneomitra - 000000000011000

species Thismia brunneomitroides Suetsugu & Tsukaya
species Thismia brunonis Griff.
species Thismia bryndonii Tsukaya, Suetsugu & M.Suleiman
species Thismia caudata Maas & H. Maas
species Thismia chrysops Ridl.
species Thismia clandestina (Blume) Miq.
species Thismia clavarioides K. Thiele
species Thismia claviformis Chantanaorr. & J. Wai
species Thismia clavigera (Becc.) F. Muell.
species Thismia cornuta Hroneš, Sochor & Dančák
species Thismia coronata Hroneš, Dančák & Sochor
species Thismia crocea (Becc.) J.J. Sm.
species Thismia domei Siti-Munirah
species Thismia episcopalis (Becc.) F. Muell.
species Thismia filiformis Chantanaorr.
species Thismia fumida Ridl.
species Thismia fungiformis (Taub. ex Warm.) Maas & H. Maas
species Thismia gardneriana Hook.f. ex Thwaites
species Thismia gigantea (Jonker) Hroneš
species Thismia glaziovii Poulsen
species Thismia gongshanensis Hong-Qing Li & Yu-Ke Bi
species Thismia goodii Kiew
species Thismia grandiflora Ridl.
species Thismia hawkesii W.E.Cooper
species Thismia hexagona Dančák, Hroneš, Kobrlová & Sochor

Thismia hexagona - 000000000010000

species Thismia hillii (Cheeseman) N. Pfeiffer
species Thismia hongkongensis S.S.Mar & R.M.K.Saunders
species Thismia huangii P. Y. Jiang & T. H. Hsieh
species Thismia hyalina (Miers) Benth. & Hook.f. ex F. Muell.
species Thismia iguassuensis (Miers) Warm.
species Thismia inconspicua Sochor & Dančák
species Thismia janeirensis Warm.
species Thismia javanica J.J. Sm.
species Thismia jianfenglingensis Han Xu, H. J. Yang & S. Q. Fang
species Thismia kelabitiana Dančák, Hroneš & Sochor
species Thismia kelantanensis Siti-Munirah
species Thismia kinabaluensis T. Nishioka & Suetsugu
species Thismia kobensis Suetsugu
species Thismia labiata J.J. Sm.
species Thismia laevis Sochor, Dančák & Hroneš

Thismia laevis - 000000000011000

species Thismia lanternatus W.E.Cooper
species Thismia lauriana Jarvie
species Thismia luetzelburgii Goebel & Suess.
species Thismia macahensis (Miers) F. Muell.
species Thismia megalongensis C. Hunt, G. Steenbeeke & V. Merckx
species Thismia melanomitra Maas & H. Maas
species Thismia minutissima Dančák, Hroneš & Sochor ined.
species Thismia mirabilis K. Larsen
species Thismia mucronata Nuraliev
species Thismia mullerensis Tsukaya & H. Okada
species Thismia neptunis Becc.
species Thismia nigra Dančák, Hroneš & Sochor
species Thismia nigricans Chantanaorr. & Sridith
species Thismia nigricoronata Kumar & S.W.Gale
species Thismia okhaensis Lưu, Tịch, G. Trần & Q.D. Đinh
species Thismia ophiuris Becc.
species Thismia ornata Dančák, Hroneš & Sochor
species Thismia pallida Hroneš, Dančák & Rejžek
species Thismia panamensis (Standl.) Jonker
species Thismia prataensis Mancinelli, C. T. Blum & E. C. Smidt
species Thismia puberula Nuraliev
species Thismia racemosa Ridl.
species Thismia rodwayi F. Muell.
species Thismia sahyadrica Sujanapal, Robi & Dantas
species Thismia saulensis H. Maas & Maas
species Thismia singeri (de la Sota) Maas & H. Maas
species Thismia submucronata Chantanaorr., Tetsana & Tripetch
species Thismia sumatrana Suetsugu & Tsukaya
species Thismia taiwanensis Sheng Z., Yang, R. M. K. Saunders & C. J. Hsu
species Thismia tectipora Cowie
species Thismia tentaculata K. Larsen & Averyanov
species Thismia terengganuensis Siti-Munirah
species Thismia thaithongiana Chantanaorr. & Suddee
species Thismia tuberculata Hatus.
species Thismia viridistriata Sochor, Hroneš & Dančák

Thismia viridistriata - 000000000011000

species Thismia yorkensis Cribb

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1313753]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Thismia W. Griffith, 1845]
Data retrieved on: 5 January 2020
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Thismia Griff.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments