CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Grass Trees
Xanthorrhoea Sol. ex Sm.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Asparagales »  family Xanthorrhoeaceae »  subfamily Xanthorrhoeoideae

Scientific synonyms

Acoroides Sol. ex Kite
Xantorrhoea Diels.
Acaroides C. Kite (nomen nudum) n

Other names

= Blackboy
= Yacca

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 28

species Xanthorrhoea acanthostachya D.J. Bedford
species Xanthorrhoea acaulis (A.T. Lee) D.J. Bedford
species Xanthorrhoea arborea R. Br.
species Xanthorrhoea arenaria D.J. Bedford
species Xanthorrhoea australis R. Br. - Grass-tree

Xanthorrhoea australis - Grass-tree

species Xanthorrhoea bracteata R. Br.
species Xanthorrhoea brevistyla D.A. Herb.
species Xanthorrhoea brunonis Endl.
species Xanthorrhoea caespitosa D.J. Bedford - Sand-heath grasstree
species Xanthorrhoea concava (A.T. Lee) D.J. Bedford
species Xanthorrhoea drummondii Harv. - Drummond's balga
species Xanthorrhoea fulva (A.T. Lee) D.J. Bedford
species Xanthorrhoea glauca D.J. Bedford

Xanthorrhoea glauca

species Xanthorrhoea gracilis Endl. - Graceful grasstree
species Xanthorrhoea johnsonii A. T. Lee - Johnson's Grass Tree

Xanthorrhoea johnsonii - Johnson's Grass Tree

species Xanthorrhoea latifolia (A.T. Lee) D.J. Bedford
species Xanthorrhoea macronema F. Muell. ex Benth. - Bottlebrush grass tree
species Xanthorrhoea malacophylla D.J. Bedford
species Xanthorrhoea media R. Br. - Grass Tree
species Xanthorrhoea minor R. Br.
species Xanthorrhoea nana D.A. Herb. - Dwarf grasstree
species Xanthorrhoea platyphylla D.J. Bedford
species Xanthorrhoea preissii Endl. - Balga

Xanthorrhoea preissii - Balga

species Xanthorrhoea pumilio R.Br.
species Xanthorrhoea quadrangulata F. Muell.
species Xanthorrhoea resinosa Pers.

Xanthorrhoea resinosa

species Xanthorrhoea semiplana F. Muell. - Yacca
species Xanthorrhoea thorntonii Tate - Cundeelee grasstree

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

n invalid name - nomen nudum