CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Aerides Lour.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Asparagales »  family Orchidaceae - orchids »  subtribus Aeridinae

Scientific synonyms

Aeridium Salisb.
Dendrorkis Thouars
Orxera Raf.

Other names

= cat's-tail orchid#

Included taxa

Number of records: 25

species Aerides augustiana Rolfe
species Aerides crassifolia C.S.P.Parish ex Burb.

Aerides crassifolia - 0000000001 1

species Aerides crispa Lindl.
species Aerides emericii Rchb.f.
species Aerides falcata Lindl. & Paxton

Aerides falcata - 000000000101000

species Aerides houlletiana Reichb. f.

Aerides houlletiana - 0000000000 1

species Aerides huttonii (Hook.f.) J.H.Veitch
species Aerides inflexa Teijsm. & Binn.
species Aerides krabiensis Seidenf.
species Aerides lawrenciae Rchb.f.
species Aerides leeana Rchb.f.
species Aerides macmorlandii B.S.Williams
species Aerides maculosa Lindl.
species Aerides multiflora Roxb.

Aerides multiflora - 0000000001 1

species Aerides odorata Lour.

Aerides odorata - 0000000001 1

species Aerides orthocentra Hand.-Mazz.
species Aerides quinquevulnera Lindl.
species Aerides ringens (Lindl.) C.E.C.Fisch.
species Aerides roebelenii Rchb.f.
species Aerides rosea Lodd. ex Lindl. & Paxton

Aerides rosea - 000000000101000

species Aerides savageana A.H.Kent
species Aerides shibatiana Boxall ex Náves
species Aerides sukauensis Shim
species Aerides thibautiana Rchb.f.
species Aerides timorana Miq.

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

# folk vernacular name