CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

galearis
Galearis Raf.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Asparagales »  family Orchidaceae - orchids »  subtribus Orchidinae

Scientific synonyms

Aceratorchis Schltr.
Amerorchis Hultén
Aorchis Verm.
Chondradenia Maxim. ex F. Maek.
Galeorchis Rydb.

Other names

= amerorchis

Included taxa

Number of records: 9

species Galearis cyclochila (Franch. & Sav.) Soó
species Galearis fauriei (Finet) P.F.Hunt
species Galearis huanglongensis Q.W.Meng & Y.B.Luo
species Galearis roborovskyi (Maxim.) S.C.Chen, P.J.Cribb & S.W.Gale
species Galearis rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) R.M.Bateman - Roundleaf Orchid
species Galearis spathulata (Lindl.) P.F.Hunt
species Galearis spectabilis (L.) Raf. - Showy Orchid
species Galearis tschiliensis (Schltr.) P.J.Cribb, S.W.Gale & R.M.Bateman
species Galearis wardii (W.W.Sm.) P.F.Hunt

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1372457]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Galearis Rafinesque, 1833(?)]
Data retrieved on: 9 December 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Galearis Raf.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Amerorchis Hultén]
Data retrieved on: 1 April 2020

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments