CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

brugmansia
Brugmansia Pers.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Solanales »  family Solanaceae »  subfamily Solanoideae

Other names

= angel's trumpet

Included taxa

Number of records: 8

species Brugmansia arborea (L.) Steud.

Brugmansia arborea

species Brugmansia aurea Lagerh.
species Brugmansia insignis (Barb. Rodr.) Lockwood ex R.E. Schult.
species Brugmansia sanguinea (Ruiz & Pavón) D. Don - Red Floripontio

Brugmansia sanguinea

species Brugmansia suaveolens (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Sweet - Angel's-tears

Brugmansia suaveolens

species Brugmansia versicolor Lagerh. - Arborescent Angel's-tears

Brugmansia versicolor

species Brugmansia vulcanicola (A.S. Barclay) R.E. Schult.

Hybrids

hybrid Brugmansia × candida Pers.

Brugmansia × candida


Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1047481]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Brugmansia Persoon, 1805]
Data retrieved on: 5 January 2020
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Brugmansia Pers.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments