CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

trumpet-tree
Tabebuia Gomes ex DC.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Lamiales »  family Bignoniaceae

Other names

= Trumpet Trees

Included taxa

Number of records: 18

species Tabebuia arimaoensis Britton
species Tabebuia aurea (Manso) Benth. & Hook. f. ex S. Moore - Caribbean Trumpet-tree

Tabebuia aurea

species Tabebuia bibracteolata (Griseb.) Britton
species Tabebuia conferta Urb.
species Tabebuia dubia (C. Wright) Britton ex Seibert
species Tabebuia elongata Urb.
species Tabebuia haemantha (Bertero ex Spreng.) A. DC. - Roble Cimarron
species Tabebuia heterophylla (DC.) Britton - White Cedar
species Tabebuia hypoleuca (C.Wright ex Sauvalle) Urb.
species Tabebuia jackiana Ekman ex Urb.
species Tabebuia palustris Hemsl.
species Tabebuia platyantha (Griseb.) Britton
species Tabebuia polymorpha Urb.
species Tabebuia rigida Urb. - Roble De Sierra
species Tabebuia rosea (Bertol.) DC. - Pink Trumpet-tree

Tabebuia rosea

species Tabebuia schumanniana Urb. - Roble Colorado
species Tabebuia shaferi Britton
species Tabebuia striata A.H. Gentry

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1063115]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Tabebuia Gomes ex A.P. de Candolle, 1838]
Data retrieved on: 9 December 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Tabebuia Gomes ex DC.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments