CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

ehretia
Ehretia P. Browne

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Boraginales »  family Ehretiaceae

Scientific synonyms

Carmona Cav.
Menais Loefl.
Rhabdia Mart.
Rotula Lour.

Other names

= scorpionbush

Included taxa

Number of records: 19

species Ehretia acuminata R. Br. - Koda Tree

Ehretia acuminata - 0000100001 1

species Ehretia anacua (Terán & Berl.) I.M. Johnston - Knockaway
species Ehretia asperula Zollinger & Moritzi
species Ehretia changjiangensis Xing & Z. X. Li
species Ehretia confinis I. M. Johnston
species Ehretia corylifolia C. H. Wright
species Ehretia densiflora F. N. Wei & H. Q. Wei
species Ehretia dicksonii Hance
species Ehretia dunniana H. Léveillé
species Ehretia hainanensis I. M. Johnston
species Ehretia laevis Roxburgh
species Ehretia longiflora Champion ex Bentham
species Ehretia microphylla Lam. - Scorpionbush

Ehretia microphylla - 0000000001010

species Ehretia ovalifolia Wight
species Ehretia pingbianensis Y. L. Liu
species Ehretia resinosa Hance
species Ehretia timorensis Decne
species Ehretia tsangii I. M. Johnston
species Ehretia viminea Wallich

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1325040]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Ehretia P. Browne, 1756]
Data retrieved on: 9 December 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Ehretia P. Browne]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Rotula Lour.]
Data retrieved on: 10 December 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments