CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

longhorn beetles
Cerambycidae Latreille, 1802

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles »  superfamily Cerambycoidea

Scientific synonyms

Cerambycitae Latreille

Other names

= long-horned beetles
= Longhorned Beetles
= longicorn beetles

Temporal range:Cretaceous > Lower Cretaceous – recent

EdCaCaCaCaOrdOrdOrdSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPerPerPerTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEocOlMioPliPleHol

Images

Steirastoma histrionicum

Steirastoma histrionicum, male

Author: Karl Werner Wolf

Functions restricted to taxon Cerambycidae

Important groups

Prioninae, Spondylidinae, Cerambycinae - round-necked longhorns, Lepturinae - flower longhorns, Lamiinae - flat-faced longhorns

Included taxa

Number of records: 7

subfamily Prioninae Latreille, 1802
Cretaceous: Lower Cretaceous – recent
subfamily Cerambycinae Latreille, 1802 - round-necked longhorns
subfamily Lepturinae Latreille, 1802 - flower longhorns
Tertiary: Rupelian – recent
subfamily Dorcasominae Lacordaire, 1868
Tertiary: Rupelian – recent
subfamily Spondylidinae Audinet-Serville, 1832
Tertiary: Upper Eocene – recent
subfamily Lamiinae Latreille, 1825 - flat-faced longhorns

Fossil taxa

genus Callidiopsites Wickham, 1913 inc.sed. inq.
Tertiary: Rupelian

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [100100]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Cerambycidae Latreille, 1802]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Cerambycidae]
EN Bouchard et al. (2011): Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta), ZooKeys 88: 1–972. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.88.807 [as Cerambycidae Latreille, 1802]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon

inq. nomen inquirendum - doubtful identity, needs further investigation