CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

mangrove
Rhizophora L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Malpighiales »  family Rhizophoraceae

Scientific synonyms

Mangium Rumph. ex Scop.

Other names

= red mangroves

CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 8

species Rhizophora apiculata Blume - Mangrove

Rhizophora apiculata - 000000000111

species Rhizophora mangle L. - American Mangrove

Rhizophora mangle - 0000100001 1

species Rhizophora mucronata Lamarck ex Poiret - Loop Root Mangrove

Rhizophora mucronata - 000000000111

species Rhizophora samoensis (Hochr.) Salvoza
species Rhizophora stylosa Griff.
hybrid Rhizophora × lamarckii Montrouz.
hybrid Rhizophora × selala (Salvoza) Toml.
hybrid Rhizophora × tomlinsonii N.C.Duke

Links and literature

EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Rhizophora L.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments