CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

beeblossom
Gaura L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Myrtales »  family Onagraceae »  subfamily Onagroideae

Other names

= Clockweed

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 20

species Gaura angustifolia Michx. - Southern Beeblossom
species Gaura biennis L. - Biennial Beeblossom
species Gaura boquillensis Raven & Gregory - Rio Grande Beeblossom
species Gaura brachycarpa Small - Plains Beeblossom
species Gaura calcicola Raven & Gregory - Texas Beeblossom
species Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh - Scarlet Gaura
species Gaura demareei Raven & Gregory - Demaree's Beeblossom
species Gaura drummondii (Spach) Torr. & Gray - Drummond's Beeblossom
species Gaura filipes Spach - Slenderstalk Beeblossom
species Gaura hexandra Ortega - Harlequinbush
species Gaura lindheimeri Engelm. & Gray - Lindheimer's Beeblossom

Gaura lindheimeri - Lindheimer's Beeblossom

species Gaura longiflora Spach - Longflower Beeblossom
species Gaura macrocarpa Rothrock - Transpecos Beeblossom
species Gaura mckelveyae (Munz) Raven & Gregory - Mckelvey's Beeblossom
species Gaura mollis James - Velvetweed
species Gaura neomexicana Woot. - New Mexico Beeblossom
species Gaura sinuata Nutt. ex Ser. - Wavyleaf Beeblossom
species Gaura suffulta Engelm. ex Gray - Kisses
species Gaura triangulata Buckl. - Prairie Beeblossom
species Gaura villosa Torr. - Woolly Beeblossom

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments