CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

acaena
Acaena Mutis ex L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Rosales »  family Rosaceae

Other names

= Sheep's Burr

Included taxa

Number of records: 19

species Acaena anserinifolia Druce - Bronze Pirri-pirri-bur
species Acaena argentea Ruiz & Pav.
species Acaena buchananii Hook.f.
species Acaena caesiglauca (Bitter) Bergmans
species Acaena echinata Nees - Sheep's Burr
species Acaena exigua Gray - Liliwai
species Acaena hirsutula Bitter

Acaena hirsutula

species Acaena inermis Hook. f. - Spineless Acaena

Acaena inermis

species Acaena magellanica (Lam.) Vahl

Acaena magellanica

species Acaena masafuerana Bitter
species Acaena microphylla Hook.f.

Acaena microphylla

species Acaena minor (Hook.f.) Allan
species Acaena montana Hook.f.
species Acaena myriophylla Lindl. - Cadillo
species Acaena novae-zelandiae Kirk - Pirri-pirri-bur

Acaena novae-zelandiae

species Acaena ovalifolia Ruiz & Pav. - Two-spined Acaena

Acaena ovalifolia

species Acaena ovina A. Cunn. - Hairy Sheep's Burr
species Acaena pallida (Kirk) Allen - Pale Biddy-biddy
species Acaena pinnatifida Ruiz & Pavón - Argentinian Biddy-biddy

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1364002]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Acaena Mutis ex Linnaeus, 1771]
Data retrieved on: 9 December 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Acaena Mutis ex L.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments