CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

false skin beetles
Biphyllidae LeConte, 1861

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles »  superfamily Cucujoidea

Scientific synonyms

Diphyllidae Grouvelle, 1914

Other names

= biphyllid beetles
= false hide beetles

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 8

genus Althaesia Pascoe, 1860
genus Anchorius Casey, 1900
genus Anobocoelus Sharp, 1900
genus Biphyllus Dejean, 1821
genus Diplocoelus Guérin-Ménéville, 1844
genus Euderopus Sharp, 1900
genus Eurhanius Reitter, 1877
genus Gonicoelus Sharp, 1900

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments