CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

thelocactus
Thelocactus (K.M. Schumann) Britton & Rose

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Caryophyllales »  family Cactaceae »  tribus Cacteae

Scientific synonyms

Hamatocactus Britton & Rose

Other names

= hamatocactus

Included taxa

Number of records: 13

species Thelocactus bicolor (Galeotti ex Pfeiff.) Britton & Rose - Glory of Texas

Thelocactus bicolor

species Thelocactus buekii (Klein bis) Britton et Rose
species Thelocactus conothelos (Regel & Klein) Backeb. & F. Knuth

Thelocactus conothelos

species Thelocactus hastifer (Werderm. & Boed.) F.M. Knuth
species Thelocactus hexaedrophorus (Lem.) Br. & R.

Thelocactus hexaedrophorus

species Thelocactus lausseri J. Říha & J. Bušek

Thelocactus lausseri

species Thelocactus leucacanthus (Zucc.) Britton & Rose

Thelocactus leucacanthus

species Thelocactus macdowellii (Rebut ex Quehl) C. Glass

Thelocactus macdowellii

species Thelocactus multicephalus Halda & Panar.
species Thelocactus rinconensis (Poselger) Britton & Rose

Thelocactus rinconensis

species Thelocactus setispinus (Engelm.) E.F. Anderson - Miniature Barrel Cactus
species Thelocactus tulensis (Poselg.) Britton & Rose

Thelocactus tulensis


Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1291490]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Thelocactus (K.M. Schumann) N.L. Britton & Rose, 1922]
Data retrieved on: 5 January 2020
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Thelocactus Britton & Rose]
Data retrieved on: 25 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments