CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

barrel cactus
Ferocactus Britton & Rose

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Caryophyllales »  family Cactaceae »  tribus Cacteae

Scientific synonyms

Bisnaga Orcutt

Other names

= biznaga

Included taxa

Number of records: 29

species Ferocactus alamosanus (Britton & Rose) Britton & Rose
species Ferocactus chrysacanthus (Orcutt) Britton & Rose
species Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) Orcutt - California Barrel Cactus

Ferocactus cylindraceus

species Ferocactus diguetii (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose
species Ferocactus eastwoodiae (L.D. Benson) L.D. Benson - California Barrel Cactus
species Ferocactus echidne (DC.) Britton & Rose
species Ferocactus emoryi (Engelm.) Orcutt - Emory Barrel Cactus
species Ferocactus flavovirens (Scheidweiler) Britton & Rose
species Ferocactus fordii (Orcutt) Britton & Rose
species Ferocactus glaucescens (DC.) Britton & Rose - Blue Barrel

Ferocactus glaucescens

species Ferocactus gracilis H.E. Gates

Ferocactus gracilis

species Ferocactus haematacanthus (S.-D.) H. Bravo ex Backeb. & Knuth
species Ferocactus hamatacanthus (Muehlenpf.) Britton & Rose - Turk's Head
species Ferocactus herrerae J.G. Ortega

Ferocactus herrerae

species Ferocactus histrix (DC.) G.E.Linds.

Ferocactus histrix

species Ferocactus johnstonianus Britton & Rose
species Ferocactus latispinus (Haworth) Britton & Rose

Ferocactus latispinus

species Ferocactus lindsayi Bravo
species Ferocactus macrodiscus (Martius) Britton & Rose

Ferocactus macrodiscus

species Ferocactus peninsulae (F.A.C. Weber) Britton & Rose
species Ferocactus pilosus (Galeotti ex Salm-Dyck) Werdermann

Ferocactus pilosus

species Ferocactus pottsii (Salm-Dyck) Backeberg

Ferocactus pottsii

species Ferocactus robustus (Pfeiffer) Britton & Rose

Ferocactus robustus

species Ferocactus santa-maria Britton & Rose
species Ferocactus schwarzii G.E. Lindsay

Ferocactus schwarzii

species Ferocactus tiburonensis (G.E. Lindsay) Backeberg
species Ferocactus townsendianus Britton & Rose

Ferocactus townsendianus

species Ferocactus viridescens (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton & Rose - San Diego Barrelcactus

Ferocactus viridescens

species Ferocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Britton & Rose - Candy Barrelcactus

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1013118]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Ferocactus N.L. Britton & J.N. Rose, 1922]
Data retrieved on: 5 January 2020
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Ferocactus Britton & Rose]
Data retrieved on: 25 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments