CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

cleistocactus
Cleistocactus Lem.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Caryophyllales »  family Cactaceae »  tribus Trichocereeae

Scientific synonyms

Akersia Buining
Binghamia Britton & Rose
Bolivicereus Cárdenas
Borzicactella F. Ritter
Borzicactus Riccob.
Clistanthocereus Backeberg
Hildewintera F. Ritter
Loxanthocereus Backeb.
Maritimocereus Akers & Buining
Seticereus Backeberg

Other names

= borzicactus

CZ  
A  B  C  D  F  G  H  I  J  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  V  W  X  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 53

species Cleistocactus acanthurus (Vaupel) D.R. Hunt
species Cleistocactus baumannii (Lem.) Lem.
species Cleistocactus brookeae Cárdenas
species Cleistocactus buchtienii Backeb. ex Backeb. & F.M.Knuth
species Cleistocactus candelilla Cárdenas
species Cleistocactus chotaensis F.A.C. Weber ex Roland-Gosselin
species Cleistocactus clavispinus (Rauh & Backeberg) Ostolaza
species Cleistocactus colademononis (L. Diers & W. Krahn)
species Cleistocactus dependens Cárdenas
species Cleistocactus ferrarii Kiesling
species Cleistocactus fieldianus (Britton & Rose) D.R. Hunt
species Cleistocactus grossei Backeberg
species Cleistocactus hildegardiae F. Ritter
species Cleistocactus hoffmannii G.J. Charles
species Cleistocactus hyalacanthus (K. Schum.) Rol.-Goss.

Cleistocactus hyalacanthus

species Cleistocactus hystrix (Rauh & Backeberg) Ostolaza
species Cleistocactus icosagonus (Kunth) F.A.C. Weber ex Roland-Gosselin

Cleistocactus icosagonus

species Cleistocactus jajoanus (Backeb.) G.J. Charles
species Cleistocactus laniceps (K.Schum.) Rol.-Goss.
species Cleistocactus luribayensis Cárdenas
species Cleistocactus micropetalus F. Ritter

Cleistocactus micropetalus

species Cleistocactus morawetzianus Backeberg
species Cleistocactus muyurinensis F. Ritter
species Cleistocactus neoroezlii (F. Ritter) Buxbaum
species Cleistocactus orthogonus Cárdenas
species Cleistocactus pachycladus (Rauh & Backeberg) Ostolaza
species Cleistocactus palhuayensis F. Ritter & Shahori
species Cleistocactus paraguariensis F. Ritter
species Cleistocactus parapetiensis Cárdenas
species Cleistocactus parviflorus (K.Schum.) Rol.-Goss.
species Cleistocactus peculiaris (Rauh & Backeberg) Ostolaza
species Cleistocactus piraymirensis Cárdenas
species Cleistocactus plagiostoma (Vaupel) D.R. Hunt
species Cleistocactus pungens F. Ritter
species Cleistocactus reae Cárdenas
species Cleistocactus ritteri Backeberg
species Cleistocactus roezlii (F. Haage ex K. Schumann) Backeberg
species Cleistocactus samaipatanus (Cárdenas) D.R. Hunt

Cleistocactus samaipatanus

species Cleistocactus sepium (Kunth) F.A.C. Weber ex Roland-Gosselin
species Cleistocactus serpens (Kunth) F.A.C. Weber ex Roland-Gosselin
species Cleistocactus sextonianus (Backeberg) D.R. Hunt
species Cleistocactus smaragdiflorus (Web.) Br. & R.
species Cleistocactus strausii (Heese) Backeb.

Cleistocactus strausii

species Cleistocactus sulcifer (Rauh & Backeb.) Leuenb.
species Cleistocactus tenuiserpens Rauh & Backeberg
species Cleistocactus tominensis (Weing.) Backeb.
species Cleistocactus tupizensis (Vaupel) Backeberg
species Cleistocactus varispinus F. Ritter
species Cleistocactus vulpis-cauda F. Ritter & Cullmann
species Cleistocactus winteri D.R. Hunt

Cleistocactus winteri

species Cleistocactus xylorhizus (F. Ritter) Ostolaza

Hybrids

hybrid Cleistocactus × crassiserpens Rauh & Backeberg

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1011454]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Cleistocactus Lemaire, 1861]
Data retrieved on: 5 January 2020
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Cleistocactus Lem.]
Data retrieved on: 25 September 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Borzicactus Riccob.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Loxanthocereus Backeb.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments