CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

fairypoppy
Meconella Nutt.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Ranunculales »  family Papaveraceae »  subfamily Papaveroideae

Scientific synonyms

Platystigma Benth.

Other names

= queen poppy

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 4

species Meconella californica Torr. & Frém. - California Fairypoppy
species Meconella denticulata Greene - Smallflower Fairypoppy
species Meconella linearis (Benth.) A. Nels. & J.F. Macbr. - Narrowleaf Queen Poppy
species Meconella oregana Nutt. - White Fairypoppy

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments